Privacy Policy

  • 한국어
  • 日本語

General

The Energy Tracker Asia website (the “Site”) aims to provide website visitors with informative and interesting content about energy and finance trends in Asia. The Site is managed and operated by Cuttlefish Digital (the “Company” or “we”) who act as the data controller. This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use this website. If you choose to use our Site, and agree to the opt-in statement, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect are used for improving the quality of content published on this website, and to make it easier to follow and access content via other third party channels. We will not use or share your

information with anyone, except as described in this Privacy Policy below, such as for the purpose of information collection, log data, Google marketing services, Facebook marketing services, LinkedIn Marketing services, Twitter marketing services, email marketing services (newsletter), Contact Form, Cookies and other technologies.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience while reading content on this Site, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, country of residence, and email address, such as when you subscribe to our newsletter. The information that we collect may be used to contact you with information about and/or from our Site and our campaign partners, either by email or through third party advertising campaigns. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send. If you are under 16 years of age, consent must be sought from someone with parental authorization.

Log Data

When you visit our Site, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Uses of Google Marketing Services

In order to improve our users’ experience, we may use Google Analytics and Google Ads features such as Remarketing, Google Campaign Manager, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and/or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.

Information collected by our cookies will not personally identify you. It does, however, identify your computer and connection to the Internet. We only collect general information about your computer settings, connection to the Internet (e.g. operating system and platform), IP address, browsing patterns, and interactions within our Site.

We may use Remarketing with Google Ads to advertise online. Third party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on various sites across the internet. They may also use cookies set by the Google Display Advertising Features to inform, optimise and determine which ads you see on our Site, including ads based on previous visits to our Site.

With regards to the Google Display Network Impression Reporting and the Campaign Manager integration, we and any third party vendors, including Google, may use cookies set by the Google Display Advertising Features to analyse and report on ads used within our Site including, but not limited to, impressions created by the ads and how these interact with other ad features and services.

With regards to Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, we may use data from Google’s Interest-based advertising and/or third party audience data (e.g. age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics to target and optimise our marketing campaigns, strategies and our Site content.

For more information about Google Marketing Services, please visit Google Marketing Platform

Use of Facebook Marketing Services

This Site utilizes the Conversion Tracking Pixel service of Facebook Inc. This tool allows us to follow the actions of users after they are redirected to a provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. We are thus able to record the efficacy of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes, including to redeliver the same advertisement to the user. The collected data remain anonymous. This means that we cannot see the personal data of any individual user. However, the collected data is saved and processed by Facebook. We are informing you on this matter according to our information at this time. Facebook is able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use the data for their own advertising purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Use Policy at Facebook Data Policy. Facebook Conversion Tracking also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside Facebook. In addition, a cookie will be saved onto your computer for these purposes. If you would like to revoke your permission, please visit Facebook Ad Preferences.

Use of Twitter Marketing Services

This Site utilizes the conversion tracking service of Twitter. This tool allows us to follow the actions of users after they are redirected to a provider’s website by clicking on a Twitter advertisement. We are therefore able to record the efficacy of Twitter advertisements for statistical and market research purposes, including to retarget future advertising to the user. The collected data remains anonymous. This means that we cannot see the personal data of any individual user.

For more information about Twitter Marketing Services, please visit Twitter Conversion Tracking for Websites.

Use of LinkedIn Marketing Services

This Site utilizes the Conversion tracking service of LinkedIn. This tool allows us to follow the actions of users after they are redirected to a provider’s website by clicking on a LinkedIn advertisement. We are therefore able to record the efficacy of LinkedIn advertisements for statistical and market research purposes, including to retarget future advertising to the user. The collected data remains anonymous. This means that we cannot see the personal data of any individual user.

For more information about LinkedIn Marketing Services, please visit LinkedIn Marketing Solutions.

Use of Email Marketing Services (Newsletter)

When you sign up for our newsletter by completing the signup form, you give your consent to us sending you our newsletter. At the time of signing up, we collect your name, email address company name and location. We will also record the time and date of completion. We use this information to send you regular updates about our Site and to tailor any follow up marketing communications with you.

We use a third-party service, MailChimp, to send out our newsletters and administer our mailing list. For more information about MailChimp Marketing services, please visit MailChimp Data Protection Regulations.

You may unsubscribe at any time via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every newsletter email.

When you unsubscribe from a newsletter, your details remain on the list of unsubscribed accounts. This is a MailChimp measure to prevent situations such as accidental re-adding lists. If you want to be permanently removed from the list – please submit the Right to Erasure request form to [email protected]

Contact forms

When you submit an inquiry via our Contact form we collect your name, email address, company name, location, and your inquiry message. The data is stored and used for the purpose of answering your questions. Your data may be retained for analytic reporting purposes unless you submit a request to delete the data.

Use of Cookies

This Site also utilizes various third-parties Cookies (or browser cookies) to enable certain functions of the Site, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioral advertising.

You may delete or refuse to accept cookies via customized settings on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

If you are interested to find out more about Cookies, visit All About Cookies.

Use of Other Technologies

Apart from the aforementioned services, we may also use other technologies that might collect and process your personal information, including:

Crazy Egg

This Site utilizes Crazy Egg services such as Heat Mapping to track users engagement behavior on our Site to target and optimise our marketing campaigns, strategies and our Site content. Information collected by our cookies will not personally identify you. It does, however, identify your computer and connection to the Internet. We only collect general information about your computer settings, connection to the Internet (e.g. operating system and platform), IP address, browsing patterns, and interactions within our Site. Find out more about Crazy Egg Privacy Policy.

Data Sharing

We do not share your personal information outside of our Company for marketing or other business purposes except in certain circumstances, including:

  • When you allow us to share the information, such as when you:
    • Share one of our blog posts to your social media feed;
    • Use third-party features on our Site, such as commenting features or submitting a form run by third-parties;
  • When we cooperate with other organisations as our partners to offer joint campaigns, if necessary and if a data sharing statement is imposed;
  • When our service providers are providing services on our behalf regarding personal information. For example, we may use third party services to host a petition, to provide certain features on our Site, or to create connections or integrations between the third-party applications;
  • To exercise or protect the rights, property (including intellectual property), or safety of our Company, our users, or others; and to comply with legal requirements.

Please note that once personal information is shared with another third party, the information received by the other party becomes subject to its privacy policies and practices.

We may also share aggregated information (such as usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for our Sites or those of our partners. However, this sharing will not disclose any of your personal information.

Lawful Grounds

If you reside in the European Economic Area or Switzerland (collectively the “EU”) and Thailand, we rely on the following lawful grounds under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Personal Data Protection Act B.E.2562 (“PDPA”), respectively, to process (collect, store, and use) your personal data: (a) it is necessary for the performance of a contract; (b) our or a third party’s legitimate business interest; or (c) your consent. Our partners determine the lawful grounds for the processing of personal data submitted through their use of our Services and we limit such processing to our partners’ instructions.

Data retention time period

Log data, as defined above, is retained using third party platforms including, but not limited to, Google Analytics, Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. Log data will not be collected if website visitors decline using the opt-out function. Log data will generally be retained for the maximum permissible time defined by the third party platforms which we are using, but in some cases may be retained indefinitely. This data will not contain information which can be used to personally identify individual website visitors.

User data is stored in the following locations:

  • Google marketing services data is stored in Google data centres. Find out locations of Google data centres here: Google Data Centers
  • Facebook marketing services data is stored in Facebook data centres. Find out locations here: Facebook Data Policy
  • Twitter marketing services data is stored in Twitter’s data centres. Find out more here: Twitter Privacy
  • LinkedIn marketing services data is stored on LinkedIn services, currently located in the US. Find out more here: LinkedIn Data Transfer
  • Mailchimp marketing services data is stored securely in MailChimp servicers, currently located in Georgia. Find out more here: MailChimp Data Protection Regulations

To access some of our content, such as email newsletter and similar versions of this, you will be required to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, such as your email address and country location. This data will be used to send subscribers periodic communications about our content. Care will be taken to store this data securely. Personal data may be retained for as long as the subscriber has opted-in to receive this content. If you have requested to be unsubscribed from our Site email communications, generally your information will be deleted within five years of unsubscribing.

Right to request deletion of your data, stop communications, access, or correct
data

If we rely on your consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose, you can withdraw that consent at any time. This includes the right to ask us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes or to be unsubscribed from our email list at any time.

You also have the following rights under Article 13 and Article 14 of the EU GDPR:

  1. Users have the right to request that our Company does not share its data with campaign partners and other third parties. To make this request, please reach our team using the Contact Us form https://energytracker.asia/contact/ or via email to [email protected]
  2. Erasure of your personal information – you can ask us for your personal information to be deleted from our records, by submitting this Right to Erasure request form to [email protected]
  3. To access your personal information – you can write to us to ask for confirmation of what information we hold on you and to request a copy of that information. Provided we are satisfied that you are entitled to see the information requested and we have successfully confirmed your identity, we will usually have one month to comply.
  4. To correct your personal information – if you believe our records of your personal information are inaccurate, you have the right to ask for those records to be updated.
  5. You have the right to object to processing of your data.
  6. You have the right to data portability.

Right to lodge a complaint

Website visitors have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. Since the audience of our Site is international, we suggest you contact the relevant data protection authority in your jurisdiction for this purpose.

Our Site may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Data Security

We have used technical and organizational security measures designed to secure your personal information from manipulation, loss, destruction or from being accessed by unauthorized persons. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. The security measures are continually improved and adapted in accordance with the latest technology.

However, data provided that is unencrypted could potentially be viewed by third parties. The secure transmission of information via the Internet (e.g. by email) cannot be guaranteed. Sensitive data should therefore either not be transmitted at all or only via a secure connection (SSL).

Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. If you access pages and files and are then asked to enter personal data, please note that the transmission of such data via the Internet may not be secure and it may therefore be accessed and manipulated by unauthorized persons.

If a data leak or breach is suspected, all incidents need to be recorded and actioned with a preventative measure within 72 hours. The incident will be escalated internally within our Data Committee and action and remedy will be taken afterwards.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Contact Details

Please use our contact form at https://energytracker.asia/contact/ or send an email to [email protected] if you wish to make a request in relation to your rights stated above or ask any questions or make suggestions about the content on this page.